Are you looking for visa requirements for your country? Click here!
Expedited Service
Secure Online Forms
Government Approved

China Visa Requirements for U.S. Citizens

Special Notes About China Visa Applications

U.S. citizens born in Afghanistan, Iran, or Nigeria who plan on traveling to China with their U.S. passport will have to make a personal appearance in order to apply for a visa. GenVisa is unable to process visa requests at this time for U.S. citizens born in Afghanistan, Iran, or Nigeria.

How to Apply for a Visa to China

  • Review the visa requirements below, depending on the type of visa you need (tourist or business).
  • Gather the required documents and review them to ensure you have everything you need.
  • Send your documents to our office or visit our office in Washington, DC.

Tourist Visa Requirements
  • China Tourist Visa Requirements:

    • Submit your signed passport having two (2) completely blank visa pages and 6 months validity beyond the travel dates. If you need help securing, renewing, or updating your passport, please contact GenVisa at 800-845-8968 for requirements and fees.
    • Application Form, computer generated typed, single-sided, signed application. For hand-written application forms,  include additional $49 per application – application refiling fee.
    • Contact Form – Click HERE to print.
    • One (1) recent professional passport-type photograph. See special photo requirements for Chinese visa photos.
    • Residents of Arizona, Southern California, Hawaii, New Mexico, or the Pacific Islands, please use this Application Form.
    • All currently employed, you must provide Job Form
    • Clear copy of Driver’s License or government ID in each traveler’s name as proof of residence.
    • A copy of your round-trip airline itinerary and cruise itinerary. The itinerary must show the applicant’s name, date of arrival, and departure from the country, flight, and cruise information.
    • If you are staying in a hotel(s), provide the official hotel reservation confirmation. The reservation must show each traveler’s name.
    • If staying with a visiting friend or relative, provide a signed letter of invitation from your host in China. You must also include a copy of the host’s Chinese ID.
    • Non-U.S. passport holders must provide a copy of Green Card (Alien Registration Card).

    For Minor Applicants:

    • In addition to requirements mentioned above, please provide copy of Birth Certificate of a minor
    • Copy of Father’s and Mother’s Drivers’ License

Business Visa Requirements
  • China Business Visa Requirements

    • Submit your signed passport having two (2) completely blank visa pages and 6 months validity beyond the travel dates. If you need help securing, renewing, or updating your passport, please contact GenVisa at 800-845-8968 for requirements and fees.
    • Visa Application Form, computer generated (typed, handwritten forms are accepted), single side printed and signed. For hand-written China application form include additional $49 fee per person – application refilling fee.
    • Contact Form – Click HERE to print
    • One (1) recent professional passport-type photograph. See special photo requirements for Chinese visa photos.
    • Clear copy of Driver’s Licenseor government ID in each traveler’s name as proof of residence.
    • A copy of your round-trip airline tickets, itinerary, or e-ticket; or letter of confirmation from a travel agency confirming entry and exit from mainland China. The itinerary must show the applicant’s name, date of arrival and departure from the country, and flight information.
    • If you are staying in a hotel(s), provide copies of confirmed hotel confirmations.
    • One of the following:

    A letter from the organization to be visited in China, including all of the following:

        • Applicant’s name
        • Passport number
        • Gender and birth date
        • Purpose and dates of visit
        • Places to be visited
        • Full contact information of inviter
        • Seal and signature of company representative. (Faxes/scans accepted.)

    OR

    Invitation known as a “Visa Notification Form” from the PRC Ministry of Foreign Affairs, the China Foreign Economic Relations and Trade Commission, or from any authorized government entity. This invitation should be arranged by your host in China and may be emailed or faxed to you.

    • A business letter of responsibility is required to be typewritten on your company letterhead and addressed to: Embassy of China, Visa Section, Washington D.C.

    The letter must explain all of the following:

    • The purpose of travel
    • Business reference to be visited in China
    • Guarantee financial support for the applicant while in China
    • Return transportation to the U.S.
Processing Instructions
Please forward the completed requirements detailed above to:
Generations Visa Service
2233 Wisconsin Ave NW
Suite 311
Washington, DC 20007
Fees

Genvisa Service Fee:

$79.00 per visa (30 days or more)

  • Add $45.00 per person for expedited service within 21 days
  • Add $75.00 per person for expedited service within 14 days.

Consular Fee:

  • $140.00 per visa – Single, Double or Multiple entry fee.
Optional insurance:
$9.00 per passport:
  • in the unlikely event that your passport is lost or damaged in transit. This will cover your full out of pocket visa(s) and passport replacement costs up to $2,000.
Return Postage

Continental USA Only:

  • $34.00 FedEx Letter (Next Business Day – up to three passports)
  • $24.00 FedEx 2nd Business Day
  • $55.00 FedEx Letter (Saturday Delivery)

Alaska, Puerto Rico, Hawaii, U.S. Virgin Islands: 

Add $35.00 to the shipping fee chosen above

Need a Visa Order Form? Download a Copy Here!
Download
For international shipping costs, please contact GenVisa.

Notes About Our China Visa & Passport Services

Passport must have at least six (6) months remaining validity and contain two (2) blank visa pages for visa to be issued. GenVisa can assist with obtaining U.S. Passports, whether new issue or renewal.

Special requirements exist for U.S. Official and Diplomatic passport holders.

Send ALL the requirements above (and a check payable to Generations Visa Service) via traceable form of mail to the GenVisa office immediately. GenVisa will hand-carry your application to the Embassy if applicable. Please allow at least 21 business days of processing time.

Disclaimer:

GenVisa acts only as an agent. It is the traveler’s responsibility to fully and accurately complete the application. GenVisa cannot be held responsible for any delays or loss of passports when not in the actual possession of GenVisa.

Why Use Our Visa & Passport Services?
Guaranteed Passport
Expediting Service
Same-Day Issue for
Urgent Applications
Expert Visa Processing
for All Countries
Explore Available Visas
News & Articles
Keep up with the industry’s latest news and information by reading our blog.
May 20, 2015
Elimination of Visa Page Inserts for U.S. Passports

The U.S. Department of State will no longer add visa pages into U.S.…

Full Article
May 7, 2015
India Visa Fee Increase

Starting April 15, 2015, the visa fee for India tourist visa for US…

Full Article
November 20, 2012
Average Wait Time to Clear Customs at US Airports

Customs and Border Protection closely monitors the flight processing times, commonly referred to…

Full Article
November 8, 2012
Health: What You Need to Know in Advance of Travel

All travelers should familiarize themselves with conditions at their destination that could affect…

Full Article
More Articles