VISA REQUIREMENTS FOR U.S. CITIZENS

U.S. citizens born in Afghanistan, Iran or Nigeria and plan on traveling to China with their U.S. passport will have to make a personal appearance in order to apply for a visa. GenVisa is unable to process visa requests at this time for U.S. citizens born in Afghanistan, Iran or Nigeria.

TOURIST VISA

  • Submit your signed passport having two (2) completely blank “visa” pages and 6 months validity beyond the travel dates. If you need help securing, renewing or updating your passport, please contact GenVisa at 1-800-845-8968 for requirements and fees.
  • One (1) TYPED / computer generated and signed visa application form per person, printed on one side page. For manually completed / hand-written China application form include additional $49 fee per person – application refilling fee.
  • Clear copy of Driver’s License or government ID in each traveler’s name as proof of residence.
  • A copy of your round trip airline tickets, itinerary or e-ticket, Cruise Itinerary or letter of confirmation from a Travel Agency confirming entry and exit from mainland China. The itinerary must show the applicant’s name, date of arrival and departure from the country, flight or cruise information.
  • If you are staying in a hotel(s) provide copies of confirmed hotel confirmations.
  • If staying with a visiting friend or relative provide a signed letter of invitation from your host in China, must also include a copy of the host’s Chinese ID
  • All currently employed must provide Job Description Form
  • Non-US passport bearers shall provide documents that entitle them to reside or work for an extended period of time in the US.
  • For Minor Applicants, please call GenVisa at 1-800-845-8968 for special requirements.
  • If you were born in China, Taiwan, Hong Kong or Macau please see Additional Requirements.

BUSINESS VISA

  • Submit your signed passport having two (2) completely blank “visa” pages and 6 months validity beyond the travel dates. If you need help securing, renewing or updating your passport, please contact GenVisa at 1-800-845-8968 for requirements and fees.
  • Visa Application Form, fully completed and signed
  • 1 Recent Professional Passport-type photograph. See Special Photo Requirements!
  • Clear copy of Driver’s License or government ID in each traveler’s name as proof of residence.
  • A copy of your round trip airline tickets, itinerary or e-ticket, or letter of confirmation from a Travel Agency confirming entry and exit from mainland China. The itinerary must show the applicant’s name, date of arrival and departure from the country, flight information.
  • If you are staying in a hotel(s) provide copies of confirmed hotel confirmations.
  • A letter from the organization to be visited in China, including all of the following: applicant’s name, passport#, gender and birth date, purpose and dates of visit, places to be visited, full contact information of inviter, seal and signature of company representative. Faxes/scans accepted.
  • OR an invitation known as a “Visa Notification Form” from the PRC Ministry of Foreign Affairs or from China Foreign Economic Relations and Trade Commission or from any authorized government entity. This invitation should be arranged by your host in China and may be emailed or faxed to you.
  • Order form Click HERE to download the order form.
  • A business letter of responsibility is required, to be typewritten on your company letterhead and addressed to: Embassy of China, Visa Section, Washington D.C.

The letter must explain all of the following:

  • The purpose of travel
  • Business reference to be visited in China
  • Guarantee financial support for the applicant while in China
  • Return transportation to the U.S.A

Processing Instructions –Please forward the completed requirements detailed above to:

Generations Visa Service
2233 Wisconsin Ave NW
Suite 311
Washington D.C. 20007

FEES

GVS Service Fee:
$79.00 per visa (30 days or more); add $45.00 per person for expedited service within 21 days, add $75.00 per person for expedited service within 14 days.

Consular Fee:
$140.00 per visa – Single, Double or Multiple entry up to 10 years validity.

Return Postage

Continental USA Only:
$34.00 FedEx Letter (Next Business Day – up to three passports)
$24.00 Fedex 2nd Business Day
$55.00 Fedex Letter (Saturday Delivery)

Alaska, Puerto Rico, Hawaii, USVI –
Add $35.00 to the shipping fee chosen above

For International Shipping costs please contact GenVisa

Passport must have at least six months remaining validity and contain 2 blank visa pages for visa to be issued. GVS can assist with obtaining U.S. Passports, whether new issue or renewal.

Special requirements exist for U.S. Official and Diplomatic passport holders.

Send ALL the requirements above (and a check payable to Generations Visa) via traceable form of mail to the Generations Visa office immediately. GVS will hand-carry your application to the Embassy if applicable. Please allow at least 21 business days of processing time.

Disclaimer:
GVS acts only as an agent. It is the traveler’s responsibility to fully and accurately complete the application. GVS cannot be held responsible for any delays or loss of passports when not in the actual possession of GVS.